TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL
Gloucester Schooner Festival
September 3-4, 2005

OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS

Mayor’s Race – Sunday, September 4, 2005

 

 

Place

 

Vessel Name

 

Skipper

Actual Finish Time

h:m:s

Elapsed Time

h:m:s

Class #1 – Large Schooners / Esperanto Cup

1

American Eagle

John Foss

12:20:59

1:20:59

2

Lettie G. Howard

Jonathan Kabak

12:23:21

1:23:21

3

Spirit of Massachusetts

Andy Reay-Ellers

12:29:26

1:29:26

4

Liberty Clipper

Gregory Muzzy

12:42:03

1:42:03

Class #2 – Small Schooners / Cameron Trophy

1

Adventurer

Mark Faulstick

12:17:15

1:17:15

2

Thomas E. Lannon

Tom Ellis

12:17:28

1:17:28

3

Heron

Robert Pulsch

12:18:30

1:18:30

4

Fame

Don Steele

12:51:42

1:51:42

5

Summertime

Bill Brown

1:01:21

2:01:21

Class #9 – Little Schooners / Ramsey Trophy

1

Shearwater

Daisy Nell

12:32:17

1:17:17

2

Green Dragon

Allan Bezanson

12:37:59

1:22:59

3

Estrela

Bruce Davies

12:38:20

1:23:20

4

Saint Brendan

Thomas Ryan

12:43:21

1:28:21

5

Bald Eagle

Paul Cole

12:48:03

1:33:03

6

Adventure

David Holmes

12:52:59

1:37:59

7

Lewis H. Story

Bob Quadros

1:06:48

1:51:48

Traditional Small Craft Races – Saturday, September 3, 2005

 

Place

 

Vessel Name

 

Skipper

Actual Finish Time

h:m:s

Elapsed Time

h:m:s

Class #3 – Traditional Gaffed-Rigged

(no finishers in class 3)


Class #4 – Traditional Marconi-Rigged

1

Seminole

Kent Bowker

3:55:09

2:00:14

2

Alfred E

Brian Darby

4:33:47

2:43:33

3

Jesse Boyce

Gardner Winchester

4:37:59

2:47:59

Class #5 – Friendship Sloop

1

Tannis

John Cronin

3:46:18

1:46:18

Class #6 – PHRF Fleet

1

Beluga

Javier Morales

3:43:51

1:30:42

2

Temdeh

Milt Lauenstein

3:43:24

1:31:27

3

Winsome

John Leahy

3:43:14

1:31:31

4

Eclipse

John Tagiuri

3:52:36

1:31:46

5

Monomoit

Michael Wheeler

3:42:07

1:32:05

6

Shebeen

Ed Fagan

3:47:58

1:35:03

7

Silverstream

Bev Barnard

3:41:07

1:36:01

8

Elusive

Chamberlain/Williams

3:48:22

1:36:10

9

Heat Wave

Gary Weisburg

4:47:56

2:39:49

Class #7 – Rhodes 19

1

Patch of Blue

Michael O’Brien

5:50:04

3:40:04

Class #8 – Multihulls

1

Lance

Jeff Schreiber

6:04:06

3:56:22

2

Firebird

Tom Grossman

6:03:29

4:13:52

3

Rosebud

Ted Grossbart

5:18:37

4:15:01

Class #10 – International 210

1

Caracara

Jay McLauchlan

4:47:10

2:27:10

2

Spirit

Fred Young

5:21:47

3:01:47

(Small Craft Race class 3, 4, 5, 6, and 10 calculations based on 4.76 nautical mile course

class 8 calculations based on 9.52 nautical mile course.)

Gloucester Schooner Festival Committee
c/o Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce
33 Commercial Street, Gloucester, MA 01930