TWENTIETH ANNUAL
Gloucester Schooner Festival
September 4-5, 2004

OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS

Mayor’s Race – Sunday, September 05, 2004

 

Place

Vessel Name

Skipper

Actual Finish Time

h:m:s

Elapsed Time

h:m:s

Class #1 – Large Schooners / Esperanto Cup

1

American Eagle

John Foss

2:36:50

3:36:50

2

Lettie G. Howard

Aaron Singh

3:53:45

4:53:45

3

Spirit of Massachusetts

Jim Jefferson

3:54:45

4:54:45

DNF

Liberty Clipper

Gregory Muzzy

---

---

Class #2 – Small Schooners / Cameron Trophy

1

Adventurer

Mark Faulstick

1:38:44

2:28.44

2

Grand Nellie

Jeff Troeltzsch

2:11:45

3:01:45

3

Winterwood

John Whitney

3:16:41

4:06:41

4

Thomas E. Lannon

Tom Elllis

3:58:38

4:48:38

5

Appledore V

David Leanza

4:45:00

5:35:00

DNF

Fame

Don Steele

---

---

DNF

Formidable

Keating Wilcox

---

---

Class #9 – Little Schooners / Ramsey Trophy

1

Heron

Robert Pulsch

2:10:19

2:45:19

2

Shearwater

Daisy Nell

2:47:09

3:22.09

3

Green Dragon

Allan Bezanson

2:48:49

3:23:49

4

Eastern Passage

John Turner

3:33:37

4:08:37

5

Ms. Reilly

Wendell Reilly

4:06:48

4:41:48

DNF

Bald Eagle

Paul Cole

---

---

DNF

Lewis H. Story

Dave Brown

---

---

DNF

Saint Brendan

Thomas Ryan

---

---

DNF

Wounded Spirit

Hoyt Rain / Lola Rusk

---

---

Traditional Small Craft Races – Saturday, September 4, 2004

 

Place

Vessel Name

Skipper

Elapsed Time

h:m:s

Corrected Time

h:m:s

Class #3 – Traditional Gaffed-Rigged

1

Egret

Rubin Tattersall

3:17:22

2:52:49

2

Heron

Robert Pulsch

3:20:06

3:20:06

3

Green Dragon

Allan Bezanson

3:32:46

3:23:58

4

Eastern Passage

John H. Turner

4:50:30

3:38:59

5

Bald Eagle

Paul Cole / Judith Nast

4:59:27

3:54:45

6

Saint Brendan

Thomas Ryan

4:04:18

4:04:06

 

Class #4 – Traditional Marconi-Rigged

1

Caracara

Jay McLauchlan

1:26:44

1:26:44

2

Seminole

Kent Bowker

2:38:15

2:08:15

3

Jesse Boyce

Gardner Winchester

2:59:55

2:40:29

DNF

Finesse

John Cronin

---

---

DNF

Skye

Gail & John Gall

---

---

Class #5 – Friendship Sloop

1

Tannis

John Cronin

2:27:18

2:27:18

2

Chrissy

Harold Burnham

3:40:47

3:32:16

DNF

Venture

William Finch

---

---

Class #6 – PHRF Fleet

1

Winsome

John Leahy

2:08:35

1:53:25

2

Beluga

Javier Morales

2:14:08

1:55:03

3

Shebeen

Ed Fagan

2:13:49

1:56:02

4

Twin Lights

Jack Parker

2:14:38

1:57:54

5

Overdraft

Jason Zorfas

2:26:14

1:58:31

6

Monomoit

Michael Wheeler

2:12:22

2:00:51

7

Narnia

Dan Paratore

2:29:32

2:04:26

8

Kanga

Dave Pearce

2:45:05

2:13:42

9

Elusive

Chamberlain/Williams

2:29:08

2:12:55

10

Take Five

John-Peter Dunn

2:35:47

2:15:23

11

Silverstream

Bev Barnard

2:20:30

2:20:30

Class #7 – Rhodes 19

1

Tuxedo

Robert Patterson

2:42:54

2:42:54

DNF

Tern Too

Benjamin Richardson

---

---

Class #8 – Multihulls

1

Rosebud

Ted Grossbart

1:26:19

1:26:19

2

Pooka

Wayne Allen

1:52:54

1:30:26

3

Lance

Jeff Schreiber

2:04:12

1:31:14

4

Zachary D II

Ted Warren

1:32:11

1:32:11

5

Veloce

Steven McLafferty

1:53:06

1:33:47

6

High Flyer

Robert Robbins

1:49:41

1:36:40

7

Triceratops

Jon Alvord

1:49:20

1:39:28

8

Triad

Tom Cox

1:56:42

1:49:21

(Small Craft Race class 3, 4, 5, and 6 calculations based on 10.46 nautical mile course; class 8 calculations based on 12.6 nautical mile course.)

 

Gloucester Schooner Festival Committee
c/o Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce
33 Commercial Street, Gloucester, MA 01930