Nineteenth Annual

Gloucester Schooner Festival

MAYORS RACE
August 31, 2003

OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS

Class #1 - Large Schooners / Esperanto Cup
1st ~ American Eagle, John Foss, 4:37:51
2nd ~ Liberty Clipper, John Wigglesworth, 4:40:19
3rd ~ Ernestina, Sophie Morse, 4:48:52
4th ~ Lettie G. Howard, Aaron Singh, 4:53:05
5th ~ Spirit of Massachusetts, Jim Jefferson, 4:54:06
DNF ~ Harvey Gamage, Doug Nehmeth

Class #2 - Small Schooners / Cameron Trophy
1st ~ Perception, James Weisman, 4:11:52

2nd ~ Adventurer, Mark Faulstick, 4:15:25
3rd ~ Grand Nellie, Jeff Troeltzsch, 4:24:10
4th ~ Edna, Paul Bramsen, 4:31:25
5th ~ When & If, Ian Thomas, 5:00:04
6th ~ Appledore III, Vaughan Hawley, 6:00:30
7th ~ Thomas E. Lannon, Tom Ellis, 6:33:00
DNF ~ Fame, Don Steele

Class #9 - Little Schooners / Ramsey Trophy
1st ~ Green Dragon, Allan Bezanson, 4:37:21
2nd ~ Phra Luang, Jeff Robinson, 4:41:12
3rd ~Shearwater, Stan Collinson, 4:44:03
4th ~ Kiawah, Chris Crawford, 5:23:55
5th ~ Eastern Passage, John Turner, 5:46:20
6th ~ Lewis H. Story, Dave Brown, 5:47:20
DNF ~ Bald Eagle, Paul Cole


SMALL CRAFT RACES
August 30, 2003

OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS

Class #3 - Traditional Gaff-Rigged
1st ~ Phra Luang, Jeff Robinson, 4:01:17 (actual), 3:59:50 (corrected)
2nd ~ Kiawah, Chris Crawford, 4:14:16, 4:12:15
3rd ~ Green Dragon, Allan Bezanson, 4:30:50, 4:22:53
4th ~ Shearwater, Stan Collinson, 4:32:56, 4:32:56
DNF ~ Bald Eagle, Paul Cole
DNF ~ Eastern Passage, John Turner
DNF ~ Lewis H. Story, Dave Brown
DNF ~ Strombus, Stephen Waldron
DNF ~ Synchronicity, Michael March

Class #4 - Traditional Marconi-Rigged
1st ~ Jesse Boyce, Gardner Winchester, 3:41:48 (actual), 3:18:10 (corrected)
2nd ~ Caracara, Jay McLauchlan, 3:29:39, 3:26:59
3rd~ Finesse, John Cronin, 3:42:58, 3:34:25
4th ~ Starling, Jonathan Harvey, 3:39:32, 3:34:39
5th ~ Ellinor, Robert Patterson, 4:23:31, 4:09:48
DNF ~ Aloft, Jack Farrell
DNF ~ Louis B., Brian Darby
DNF ~ Tusatala, Jeffrey King

Class #5 - Friendship Sloops
1st ~ Tannis, John Cronin, 3:18:39 (actual), 3:18:39 (corrected)
2nd ~ Flying Jib, Sara Beck, 4:31:35, 4:22:51
3rd ~ Chrissy, Harold Burnham, 4:36:33, 4:22:56
DNF ~ Venture, William Finch

Class #6 - PHRF Fleet
1st ~ Beluga, Javier Morales, 2:53:07 (actual), 2:46:29 (corrected)
2nd ~ Winsome, John Leahy, 2:50:47, 2:47:13
3rd ~ Temdeh, Milt Lauenstein, 2:51:23, 2:47:18
4th ~ Twin Lights, Jack Parker, 2:52:35, 2:47:29
5th ~ Monomoit, Michael Wheeler, 2:50:23, 2:50:23
6th ~ Shebeen, Ed Fagan, 3:26:05, 3:19:58
7th ~ Overdraft, Jack Zorfas, 3:39:52, 3:24:04
8th ~ Take Five, John-Peter Dunn, 3:33:46, 3:25:06
9th ~ Sanity Check, Ronald Schrank, 3:46:19, 3:29:29
DNF ~ Elusive, Chamberlain/Williams

Class #7 - Rhodes 19
1st ~ Triumph, Jay Hamilton, 4:00:35
DNF ~ Patch of Blue, Michael O'Brien
DNF ~ Tern Too, Dave Richardson
DNF ~ Aurora, Leonard Bolonsky

Class #8 - Multihulls
1st ~ Rosebud, Ted Grossbart, 2:05:30 (actual), 2:05:30 (corrected)
2nd ~ Triad, Tom Cox, 2:11:39, 2:07:44
3rd ~ Lance, Jeff Schreiber, 2:39:13, 2:15:25
4th ~ High Flyer, Robert Robbins, 2:49:31, 2:42:02

(Small Craft Race results calculations based on 10.15 nautical miles)

Gloucester Schooner Festival Committee
c/o Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce
33 Commercial Street, Gloucester, MA 01930