Seventeenth Annual

Gloucester Schooner Festival

August 31, September 1, and 2, 2001

OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS

 

Place

Vessel Name

Skipper

Elapsed Time

h:m:s

Corrected Time

h:m:s

Class #1 Large Schooners / Esperanto Cup

1

Ernestina

Willy Banks

5:41:56

 

2

Lettie G. Howard

Stefan Edick

5:55:15

 

3

Liberty Clipper

Capt. John Wigglesworth

5:58:01

 

4

Spirit of Massachusetts

Binh Le

6:09:39

 

5

American Eagle

John Foss

6:19:42

 

6

Harvey Gamage

Doug Leasure

6:25:23

 

Class #2 Small Schooners / Cameron Trophy

1

Mya

Edward M. Kennedy

4:30:40

 

2

Thomas E. Lannon

Tom Ellis

5:15:13

 

3

Edna

Paul M. Bramsen

5:31:12

 

4

Hindu

John Bennett

6:20:39

 

DNF

Truant

Doug Parsons

   

Class #9 Little Schooners / Ramsey Trophy

1

Shearwater

Daisy Nell

4:27:55

 

2

Eastern Passage

John H. Turner

4:45:32

 

3

Lewis H. Story

Dave Brown

5:10:14

 

Class #3 Traditional Gaffed-Rigged

1

Synchronicity

Michael March

1:54:09

1:35:50

2

Sea Harmony

Thad Danielson

1:47:55

1:39:53

3

Eastern Passage

John H. Turner

1:49:55

1:40:02

4

Ducky

David Bellantone

2:08:23

1:48:02

5

Shearwater

Daisy Nell

1:49:09

1:49:09

6

Lewis H. Story

Essex Shipbuilding Museum

2:05:50

1:56:55

7

Tabby

Phil Carling

2:23:11

1:58:39

8

Strombus

Stephen Waldron

2:16:20

2:15:25

9

Sturdy Beggar

Richard O'Leary

2:22:49

2:17:28

DNF

Compass Rose

George A. Theophanis

   

DNS

Mud Dog

Francois Gadenne

   

Class #4 Traditional Marconi-Rigged

1

Jesse Boyce

Gardner H. Winchester II

1:29:02

1:12:32

2

Rubicon

Robin Roaf / Bob Dow

1:23:00

1:14:56

3

Starling

Johnathan Harvey

1:20:49

1:20:49

4

Bantry Bay

Fred Dowalo

1:23:30

1:21:09

5

La Hach

H. Van Boven

1:42:42

1:23:48

6

Finesse

John D. Cronin, Jr.

1:33:01

1:29:38

7

Ellinor

Robert Paterson

1:38:22

1:30:33

8

Louis B.

Brian Darby

1:51:45

1:30:37

9

Defiance

Raffi Kassabian

1:46:20

1:34:58

10

Fiddler

Graham Tutill

1:52:18

1:41:47

11

Crusader

John T. Lind

1:46:16

1:44:58

12

Chief

Thomas B. Maloney

1:49:15

1:48:04

13

Carole

Paul A. Schwartz

2:12:33

1:48:40

DNF

Dreamer

Jim Blankenship

   

Class #5 Friendship Sloops

1

Rights of Man

Wayne Cronin

1:31:27

1:24:27

2

Chrissy

Harold Burnham

1:40:39

1:28:38

3

Resolute

Charles Burnham

1:41:26

1:30:32

4

Eagle

Don Huston

1:45:10

1:33:42

5

Flying Jib

Sara Beck

2:11:51

2:04:08

DNF

Desiree

Larry Plumer

   

DNF

Tern

Paul Haley

   

DNF

Venture

William Finch

   

DNF

Tannis

John D. Cronin

   

Class #6 PHRF Fleet

1

Caracara

Jay McLauchlan

1:16:28

0:55:46

2

Temdeh

M.C. Lauenstein

1:13:06

1:05:27

3

Dove

Eric Bornhofft

1:05:31

1:05:31

4

Magic

Hank Bornhofft

1:20:04

1:05:40

5

Sanity Check

Ronald Schrank

1:26:44

1:07:50

6

Twin Lights

Jack Parker

1:18:13

1:07:52

7

Monomoit

Michael Wheeler

1:13:11

1:08:14

8

Jezebel

Mark Standley

1:23:11

1:08:20

9

Five Ply

S.S. Crocker

1:19:42

1:09:48

10

Elusive

Chamberlain/Williams

1:24:08

1:16:02

11

Innisfree

Tony Ciaramitaro

1:28:05

1:16:23

12

Mariah

Peter Connery

1:30:33

1:18:15

DNF

Winsome

John Leahy

   

Class #7 Rhodes 19

1

Tern Too

Dave Richardson

1:28:18

 

2

Twist & Shout

Tom Smith

1:30:03

 

3

Triumph

Jay Hamilton

1:30:51

 

4

Aurora

Judith Salisbury

1:36:30

 

Class #8 Multihulls

1

Lance

Jeff Schreiber

1:32:20

0:49:40

2

One Up

Wayne Allen

1:20:14

0:51:42

3

Iroquois

David Marsh

1:36:11

0:57:31

4

Veloce

Steven McLafferty

1:24:09

1:04:09

5

Trinity

David Pellegrini

1:21:51

1:05:51

6

Great Tri

Bill Beckett

1:31:45

1:16:49

DNF

Moondance

Tom & Cecilia O'Neil

   

DNF

Rosebud

Ted Grossbart

   

DNF

Tritanic

     

DNS

Pocket Rocket

Les Moore

   

DNS

Zachary D

Ted Warren

   

Gloucester Schooner Festival Committee
c/o Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce
33 Commercial Street, Gloucester, MA 01930